CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. David Prata
OHL International at CVS Health
Mail Code 1049
1 CVS Drive
Woonsocket, RI 02895

RE: The tariff classification of electric facial cleansing brush from China

Dear Mr. Plata:

In your letter dated February 9, 2016, on behalf of CVS Pharmacy, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you.

The merchandise under consideration is the Facial Cleansing Power Brush, CVS item number 860170. The device is a hand-held, battery powered, electromechanical domestic appliance for cleaning and exfoliating the skin. The device has a rotating plastic brush and a self-contained motor enclosed in a plastic housing. The brush measures approximately 5 inches by 3 inches at its widest points. The item will be imported in retail-ready packaging that includes the device, two brush heads (one installed and a replacement), two AA batteries, an instruction manual, and a coupon towards the purchase of CVS brand facial cleanser.

The applicable subheading for the Facial Cleansing Power Brush, CVS item number 860170, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Deborah C. Marinucci
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division